Details have been released of the 40 world class Event riders who have made the cut for Leg 1 of the new Event Rider Masters series to be run at the Dodson & Horrell Chatsworth International Horse Trials in Derbyshire on Saturday 14th and Sunday 15th May.

Record entries see 40 riders accepted from 10 nations, who between them have 327 International titles, 166 wins on British soil, 79 wins at CIC*** level and includes six individual past Chatsworth winners. They are competing for a total prize fund of £50,000, a record at this level, as well as the all-important Event Rider Masters series points.

Phase 1: Dressage, Saturday 14th May

Dressage will be run in seeded order by previous horse performance at CIC***.

Phase 2: Show Jumping, Sunday 15th May (am, time tbc)

Show Jumping will run in reverse order of merit from Saturday’s dressage phase.

Phase 3: Cross Country, Sunday 15th May (pm, time tbc)

The cross country action will run the bottom 20 after the show jumping phase in random drawn order, the top 20 in reverse order of merit.

The Event Rider Masters will be live streaming both days of the competition with engaging, expert commentary and an emphasis on information and analysis which will make for a very exciting weekend of sport. Details of live stream to follow.

The other legs of the series take place as follows:

  • Equi-Trek Bramham International Horse Trials, Yorkshire (10-11 June)
  • St James’s Place Barbury International Horse Trails, Wiltshire (9-10 July)
  • The Festival of British Eventing at Gatcombe Park, Gloucestershire (6-7 August)
  • Blair Castle Equi-Trek International Horse Trials, Perthshire (27-28 August)
  • Blenheim Palace International Horse Trials, Oxfordshire (10-11 September)

For more information, please contact Hannah Vowles:

Hannah@eventridermasters.tv t. 01258 446336

*The table below shows accepted riders, draw to follow.

Competitor No FEI World Ranking Rider Nation
 1 2 Christopher Burton AUS
 2  3  Tim Price NZL
 3  4  William Fox-Pitt  GBR
 4  13  Kitty King  GBR
 5  14  Nicola Wilson  GBR
 6  15  Oliver Townend  GBR
 7  17  Jonelle Price  NZL
 8  18  Pippa Funnell  GBR
 9  19  Gemma Tattersall  GBR
 10  22  Astier Nicholas  FRA
 11  23  Andrew Nicholson  NZL
 12  24  Izzy Taylor  GBR
 13  27  Emily King  GBR
 14  28  Karim Laghouag  FRA
 15  34  Paul Tapner  AUS
 16  36  Kristina Cook  GBR
 17  37  Cedric Lyard  FRA
 18  39  Aoife Clark  IRL
 19  42  Laura Collett  GBR
 20  43  Sam Watson  IRL
 21  49  Nicolas Touzaint  FRA
 22  53  Michael Ryan  IRL
 23  60  Bettina Hoy  GER
 24  63  Mathieu Lemoine  FRA
 25  70  Austin O’Connor  IRL
 26  71  Clark Montgomery  USA
 27 72 Bill Levett  AUS
 28  73  Joseph Murphy  IRE
 29  77  Alex Hua Tian  CHI
 30  80  Sarah Ennis  IRE
 31  97  Stephanie D’Andrimont  BEL
 32  98  Flora Harris  GBR
 33  100  Sam Griffiths  AUS
 34  101  Padraig Mccarthy  IRL
 35  103  Henrique Pinheiro  BRA
 36  104  Tom McEwen  GBR
 37  WILDCARD  Zara Tindall  GBR
 38  109  Cathal Daniels  IRE
 39  110  Jonty Evans  IRE
 40  121  Jesse Campbell  NZL